Benefits of Vitamin E Oil
Vitamin E can be found in many moisturizers, and the oil may be used as a moisturizer to prevent or treat dry, flaking skin. Using vitamin E oil on the skin may reduce free radical damage (including wrinkles) caused by sun exposure, smoking, and alcohol intake. Vitamin E may also reduce the appearance of fine lines by increasing the production of collagen, a substance that keeps the skin elastic; and by aiding the growth and regeneration of skin cells.
Benefits of Cocoa Butter
Cocoa butter is high in antioxidants, Many women claim that the regular use of cocoa butter keeps stretch marks at bay during and after pregnancy. Cocoa butter is high in fatty acids and hydrates the skin deeply, It contains oleic, palmitic, and stearic acids, all of which could nourish the skin, cocoa butter has been noted to help skin irritations such as eczema and dermatitis.
Benefits of Coconut Oil
Coconut oil has several known health benefits. The most significant two being its usefulness in hair care, and skin care products. It is because it is primarily composed of healthy saturated fats. It also has Vitamin E, Protein, Caprylic Acid, and Lauric Acid. Coconut oil’s structure allows it to penetrate hair in ways other oils may not, making it an excellent conditioner. Coconut oil has natural anti-fungal and antibacterial properties which help in keeping your skin hydrated. It also helps to maintain your skins natural flora. It will rapidly absorb into your skin which helps to repair and restore damaged skin.
Benefit of Beeswax The benefit of using beeswax in skin care is amazing. Beeswax contains vitamin A and is an excellent long-term moisturizer. Due to its structure, it can also help to develop healthy skin cells. Beeswax has some anti-inflammatory and antiseptic properties, making it excellent for sensitive skin. The natural barrier beeswax provides makes it ideal for protecting your skin from environmental damage. Beeswax can help to lock in your skin’s moisture providing soft and hydrated skin. As well as being good for the skin, beeswax adds a lovely scent to skin care products which leaves you smelling great for longer.
Benefits of Shea Butter Shea butter is often used in lotions, soaps, and many other beauty products. Shea butter consists mostly of saturated fatty acids, and it also has Vitamin A & E. The properties of Shea butter make it an excellent moisturizer and provides a natural glow to your skin. Studies have shown that Shea butter can; reduce skin inflammation, offer low-grade UV protection, offer antioxidant benefits, assist in repairing skin cells, soothe itching, be used for diaper rash. All these factors make it excellent for use in skin and hair care products. Shea butter is very good at penetrating the skin and can be used at any age.
Benefits of Raw Honey Raw Honey nourishes and can repair dry skin. It removes harmful and unwanted bacteria. Raw Honey is good for acne, scars, anti aging, dark circles, eczema, psoriasis, Honey speeds up your skin cell's healing processes. Raw honey is also a natural exfoliator, it takes off dry dull skin and reveals new skin cells underneath.
Benefits of Epson Salt Epson salt provides magnesium, promotes sleep and reduces stress. It can help with constipation, reduces pain and swelling. As well it can help with exercise performance and recovery.
Benefits of Dead Sea Salt I can help to stimulate blood circulation. Can be used for treating certain skin disorders, such as acne and psoriasis which may be relieved by soaking regularly. May also reduce the depth of skin wrinkling.
Benefits of Extra Virgin Olive Oil
For centuries, extra virgin olive oil has been used topically to relieve every day skin ailments. It has anti-inflammatory, antibacterial, and anti-aging properties because it is packed with antioxidants and vitamins. It hydrates the skin by building the skin's moisture barrier to prevent loss of moisture.
Rough, Pitted tops after Burning.
The rough, bumpy tops after burning a soy wax candle are caused when the hot wax in the melt pool cools and solidifies at an inconsistent rate. This is a feature of soy wax, and not a sign you did anything incorrectly.
In fact, you can even use this feature as a way to show the candle is made with an all-natural soy wax. It does not affect the performance of thecandle.
Linoleic Acid is also known as Omega-6 fatty Acid. It occurs naturally in plant oils as well as eggs, nuts and seeds. Linoleic Acid is very nurturing for your skin and is essential in helping to create a protective barrier for your skin. Linoleic Acid helps to relieve congested pores and reduce acne.
Polyunsaturated fatty acid
Needed by our skin but not produced by it
Wound and acne fighter
Generally, a lighter oil
Oils higher in linoleic Acid are better for eczema, psoriasis and acne-prone skin.
What is Linolenic Acid?
Linolenic Acid, also known as Gamma-Linolenic Acid (GLA) has Omega-6 fatty acid Alpha-Linolenic Acid(ALA) an Omega-3 fatty acid. Linolenic Acid is essential for your skin.
Essential Fatty Acid
Alpha-Linolenic Acid(ALA)-Powerful Antioxidant
Gamma-Linolenic Acid(GLA)-Heals troubled skin
ALA helps to brighten dull skin
GLA is a strong anti-inflammatory
Helps enhance the smoothness of skin
What is Oleic Acid?
Oleic Acid is also known as Omega-9. It is produced by the human body and is found in vegetable and animal fats. It is particularly great at softening skin and fighting off free radicals that can damage and prematurely age your skin.
Perfect for dry skin
Anti-ageing powerhouse-minimizes the signs of ageing
Generally, a more substantial or thicker oil that penetrates deep into the skin
Can aggregate acne-prone skin if used extensively
Suitable for dry, balanced and mature skin.
What is SLS and SLES?
Most of the soap products on the market today contain an ingredient known as SLS (Sodium Laureth Sulfate) which is a harsh synthetic detergent and foaming agent that corrodes in order to clean. Companies use SLS to create a rich lather, and for its intense cleaning action. SLS and SLES (sodium lauryl ether sulfatecan) irritate eyes, skin, and lungs, especially with long-term use. SLES may also be contaminated with a substance called 1,4-dioxane(a probable human carcinogen), many oppose using consumer products that contain SLS and SLES. https://www.healthline.com/health/beauty-skin-care/sulfates
The difference between Essential Oil and Fragrance Oil
Essential oils (EO's) are steam-distilled pure plant extracts used for scenting, flavoring, or healing applications in aromatherapy.
Fragrance oils (FO's) are synthetically made chemical sent compounds.